Cham Hre ethnic group

Proper name: The Hre got their names from local river. For example, “the Kre” came from the Kre river in Son Ha district; the Hre from Hre river in Ba To district; the Dinh from Dinh river in An Lao district, etc.

Other names: Cham Re, Chom, Thuong Ba To, Moi Luy, Moi Son Phong, Moi Da V.ach, Cham Quang Ngai, Moi Chom, Re, Man Thach Bich.

Population:94,259 people.(1999 census).

1

Language: The Hre language belongs to the Mon-khmer language group (Austroasiatic language family). Before 1975, there was a writing system, modified from the Latin alpha¬bet. It was used widely, but now has diminished in popularity.

History: The Hre are among the oldest inhabitants of the Truong Son-Tay Nguyen area.

Production activities: A majority of the Hre grow rice in wet fields, while only a small minority work on dry terraced fields. They practice swidden agriculture, using simple tools like the digging stick (to make holes in the ground for planting seeds), axe, machete, and rake. They harvest their rice by hand. Their cultivation style is like that of Central Vietnamese farmers, using water buffalo to pull a plough or harrow, sowing rice sprouts and then transplanting them, and using a sickle to harvest rice plants, etc. Nevertheless, the traditional slash and burn, or swidden, practice can still be seen. Each family raises water buffaloes, dogs, and chickens. Plaiting and weaving are the only handicraft works, and are not so popular nowadays. In particular, there is very little weaving done today. Goods are traded directly for each other’ s products. Hunting, gathering fruit, and fishing are important sources of foodstuffs for every family.

Xem bài viết

Làng nghề thổ cẩm bên sông Liêng

Từ quốc lộ 1A, đoạn qua Thạch Trụ (huyện Mộ Đức, tỉnh Quảng Ngãi), theo quốc lộ 24 về Kon Tum chừng 25km là gặp làng Teng thuộc xã Ba Thành huyện Ba Tơ. Đây là ngôi làng duy nhất của đồng bào Hrê hiện nay còn giữ được nghề dệt thổ cẩm. Gần như toàn bộ phụ nữ các dân tộc thiểu số vùng cao của Quảng Ngãi đều lấy vải của làng này để may những bộ váy áo đẹp nhất dùng trong các lễ hội của dân tộc mình.

   Làng Chăm Hrê

  Sông Liêng hung dữ lao từ trời xanh của vùng rừng thượng nguồn Ba Tơ, đến đoạn xã Ba Thành, đột ngột dừng lại, lượn một vòng như thể làm dáng. Kết quả của việc “làm dáng” của con sông đã để lại một doi đất có tên làng Teng. Làng Teng đặc biệt không chỉ là ngôi làng duy nhất của đồng bào thiểu số ở Quảng Ngãi biết dệt thổ cẩm mà phụ nữ làng Teng có khuôn mặt không giống với phụ nữ Hrê hiện nay.

Xem bài viết